IGNOU MA English Syllabus 2022: Download PDF: Syllabus Website

Last updated on November 17th, 2022 at 09:18 pm

IGNOU MA English Syllabus

Candidates can read or download IGNOU MA English Syllabus from here. The Syllabus pdf can be downloaded from the given link below.

Candidates can earn a master degree in English from IGNOU University. The eligibility for admission in MA in English from IGNOU is a bachelor degree from a recognized university. The duration for this degree course is 2 years but the maximum duration is 4 years at IGNOU university.

MA English is a higher degree program that helps in building your career in teaching field as well English speaking world.

During MA English course candidate learn deep aspects of English Language as well Literature. Students learn about American literature, British Literature, Indian Literature and New Literature.

MA English Details

  • Required Eligibility – Bachelor Degree from a recognised university.
  • Course Duration – 2 Years (4 Years Maximum)
  • Fee – 14,000
  • Session – January and July
  • Maximum Age – No Maximum Age
  • Medium – – English
  • School – School of Humanities (SOH)
  • Course Code – MEG
  • Course Name – Master of Arts (English)

Course Code Course Title Credits
Ist Year Compulsory Course
MEG 05 Literary Criticism and Theory 8
2nd Year Compulsory Course
MEG 04 Aspects of Language 8
or
MEG 15 Comparative Literature 8
Optional Course
Module 1: British Literature
MEG 01 British Poetry 8
MEG 02 British Drama 8
MEG 03 British Novel 8
Module 2: New Literature in English
Optional Course (Choose any three)
MEG 08 New Literatures in English 8
MEG 09 Australian Literature 8
MEG 12 A Survey Course in 20th Century Canadian Literature 8
MEG 19 Australian Novel 8
Module 3: Writings from the Margins
MEG 13 Writing from the Margins 8
MEG 14 Contemporary Indian Literature in English Translation 8
MEG 16 Indian Folk Literature 8
Module 4: Writings from India
MEG 7 Indian English Literature 8
MEG 10 English Studies in India 8
MEG 14 Contemporary Indian Literature in English Translation 8
Module 5: American Literature
(Optional Course) Choose any three
MEG 6 American Literature 8
MEG 11 American Novel 8
MEG 17 American Drama 1 8
MEG 18 American Poetry 8
Module 6: The Novel
MEG 3 British Novel 8
MEG 11 American Novel 8
MEG 19 Australian Novel 8
Total Credits 64

MA ENGLISH SYLLABUS 

MEG 01: BRITISH POETRY 

Block I: Orientations for the Study of Poetry & the Medieval Poet Chaucer 

Unit 1: From the Evaluation of Portraits towards the Explication of Poems (1370 – 80) 

Unit 2: A Prelude to the Study of Poetry (Rhetoric & Prosody), Iambic, Trochaic, Anapest, Dactylic,  Amphibrachic, Strong stress metres, quantitative metres, syllabus meters, rhythm, rhyme  schemes, etc 

Unit 3: The Age of Chaucer  

Unit 4: Chaucer’s Poetry: A General Survey : Roman de la Rose, The Book of the Duchess, The House of  Fame, Parliament of Fowls, Prologue to the Legend of Good Women, The Nun’s Priest’s Tale,  Troilus and Criseyde, The Canterbury Tales,  

Unit 5: The General Prologue to The Canterbury Tales 

Unit 6: ‘A Study of the Nonne Preestes Tale’ I 

Unit 7: ‘A Study of the Nonne Preestes Tale’ II 

Block 2: Renaissance Poets: Undertaking a Study of Spenser 

Unit 8: The Renaissance Age 

Unit 9: Edmund Spenser 

Unit 10: Spenser’s Poetry: The Amoretti Sonnets, Sonnet 34, Sonnet 67, Sonnet 

Unit 11: Spenser’s Poetry – II: The Epithalamion, The Prothalamion, 

Block 3: The Metaphysical Poets: Donne, Herbert & Marvell  

Unit 12: British Poetry in the 17th Century (pre-Restoration): Historical Background, Cultural Background,  The Astronomical Revolution, Spenserians (– Phineas Fletcher, Giles Fletcher, Wither, William  Browne), the Cavalier Poets (- Robbert Herrick, Thomas Carew, Sir John Suckling, Richard  Lovelace), the Metaphysical Poets (- Henry Vaughan, Richard Crashaw, Thomas Traherne), the  Early Augustans (- Edmund Waller, Sir William Davenant, Sir John Denham, Abraham Cowley)  

Unit 13: John Donne: Portrait of the Man, His Thematic and Technical Innovations and Textual Study of  four Love Poems; The Flea, Twicknam Garden, The Good Morrow, The Extasie 

Unit 14: John Donne: Further Explorations into Poems of Love and Faith: The Canonization, A  Valediction: Forbidding Mourning, A Nocturnal Upon S Lucies Day, Batter My Heart, Three  Person’d God, Hymn To God The Father 

Unit 15: George Herbert: A Study of His Poems: Affliction, The Collar, Easter Wings, Love (3), The Pulley,  Redemption, The Windows, Aaron 

Unit 16: Andrew Marvell: A Study of His Poems: To His Coy Mistress, The Garden, An Horation Ode Upon  Cromwell’s Return From Ireland 

Block 4: Renaissance Poets: Studying Milton 

Unit 17: The Late Renaissance 

Unit 18: Milton: The Life 

Unit 19: A Survey of Milton’s Lesser Poems & Prose: On the Death of An Infant, At A Vacation Exercise 

Unit 20: On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity & Lycidas

Unit 21: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso &the Sonnets 19 & 23 

Block 5: The Neoclassical Poets: Dryden & Pope 

Unit 22: The Age of Dryden 

Unit 23: John Dryden 

Unit 24: Mac Flecknoe, (Alexander’s Feast Or The Power of Music An Ode In Honour of St Cecilia’s 

Unit 25: Pope: A Background to An Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot 

Unit 26: Pope: The Study of An Epistle to Dr Arbuthnot 

Block 6: The Romantic Poets: Blake, Wordsworth & Coleridge 

Unit 27: Introduction to Romantic Poetry: Early Romantic Poets (- James Thomson, Mark Akenside,  Joseph Warton, William Collins, Thomas Gray, William Cowper, Robert Burns, Blake, Wordsworth,  Coleridge, Byron, Shelley & Keats)  

Unit 28: William Blake: Songs of Innocence & Songs of Experience, The Lamb, The Chimney Sweeper,  The Divine Image, The Sick Rose, London, The Tyger,  

Unit 29: Wordsworth’s The Prelude, Book I: A Critical Analysis 

Unit 30: Coleridge: Kubla Khan & Dejection: An Ode 

Block 7: The Second Generation Romantic Poets: Shelley & Keats 

Unit 31: The Volcanic Voice of Hope: P B Shelley  

Unit 32: A Study of The Triumph of Life 

Unit 38: Keats: Hyperion: A Fragment, I 

Unit 34: Keats: Hyperion: A Fragment, II 

Unit 35: The Romantic Age: A Review 

Block 8: The Victorian Poets: Robert Browning, D G & Christina Georgiana Rossetti, Oscar Wilde 

Unit 36: The Victorian Age: Selected Studies 

Unit 37: Robert Browning: Life & Aspirations: Sordello in Mantua 

Unit 38: Robert Browning: Two Early Poems: Porphyria’s Lover, The Bishop Orders His Tomb at St  Praxed’s Church 

Unit 39: Two Poems from Men and Women: Childe Roland To The Dark Tower Came, Fra Lippo Lippi 

Unit 40: The Pre- Raphaelite Brotherhood: Dante Gabriel Rossetti & Christina Georgina Rossetti: My  Sister’s Sleep, The Blessed Damozel; Goblin Market 

Unit 41: Oscar Wilde: The Ballad of Reading Gaol 

Block 9: The Modernist Poets 

Unit 42: Modern British Poetry: An Introduction 

Unit 43: W B Yeats: Background, System, and Poetic Career until 1910: Adam’s Curse, No Second Troy Unit 44: The Later Poetry of W B Yeats: Easter 1916, Sailing To Byzantium, Lapis Lazuli Unit 45: T S Eliot: The Waste Land (I) 

Unit 46: T S Eliot: The Waste Land (II) 

Unit 47: T S Eliot: The Waste Land (III) 

Block 10: The Modernist & Post Modernist Poets: Dylan Thomas, Philip Larkin, Sylvia Plath, A  Symposium & Essays and Evaluations

Unit 48: Dylan Thomas: And Death Shall Have No Dominion, Poem in October, Fern Hill, A Refusal to  Mourn the Death by Fire, Of Child in London 

Unit 49: Philip Larkin: I Remember, I Remember, Toads, Toads Revisited, Mr Bleaney, Church Going, The  Whitsun Weddings, At Grass 

Unit 50: Sylvia Plath & Confessional Poetry: The Colossus, Daddy, Lasy Lazrun, Purdah, Ariel, Pursuit, The  Applicant, Fever 103° 

Unit 51: So! Now! What is Poetry? Once Again: A Symposium 

Unit 52: Essays & Evaluations 

MEG 02: BRITISH DRAMA 

Block I: Marlowe: Doctor Faustus 

Block II: Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night’s Dream 

Block III: Shakespeare: Hamlet  

Block IV: Ben Jonson: The Alchemist 

Block V: John Millington Synge: The Playboy of the Western World 

Block VI: George Bernard Shaw: Pygmalion 

Block VII: T S Eliot: Murder in the Cathedral 

Block VIII: John Osborne: Look Back in Anger 

Block IX: Samuel Beckett: Waiting for Godot  

MEG 03: BRITISH NOVEL 

Block I: Henry Fieldings: The History of Tom Jones A Foundling (1749) 

Block II: Jane Austen: Pride and Prejudice (1813) 

Block III: Emily Bronte: Wuthering Heights (1847) 

Block IV: Charles Dickens: Great Expectations (1860 -1861, 1861, 1862) 

Block V: George Eliot: Middlemarch (1871) 

Block VI: Josef Conrad: Heart of Darkness (1898 -1899) 

Block VII: James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist As A Young Man (1916) 

Block VIII: Edward Morgan Forster: A Passage to India (1912-14) 

MEG 04: ASPECTS OF LANGUAGE 

Block I: What is Language? 

Block II: A History of the English Language 

Block III: Phonetics & Phonology I 

Block IV: Phonetics & Phonology II 

Block V: English Syntax 

Block VI: Language In Use – I 

Block VII: Language In Use – II 

Block VIII: The Spread of English 

Block IX: Stylistics 

MEG 05: LITERARY THEORY & CRITICISM 

Block I: An Introduction 

Block II: Classical Criticism

Block III: Romantic Criticism 

Block IV: New Criticism 

Block V: Marxist View of Literature 

Block VI: Feminists Theories 

Block VII: Deconstruction 

Block VIII: Contemporary Literary Theory 

MEG 06: AMERICAN LITERATURE 

Block I: Contexts of American Literature: The Puritans & the Enlightenment Block II: American Fiction – I 

Block III: American Fiction – II 

Block IV: American Prose 

Block V: American Poetry – I 

Block VI: American Poetry – II 

Block VII: American Short Story 

Block VIII: American Drama 

Block IX: Toni Morrison: The Bluest Eye 

MEG 07: INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH 

Block I: Non- Fictional Prose  

Block II: Mulk Raj Anand: Untouchable 

Block III: Raja Rao: Kanthapura  

Block IV: Anita Desai: Clear Light of Day 

Block V: Salman Rushdie: Midnight’s Children 

Block VI: The Short Story  

Block VII: Poetry 

Block VIII: Mahesh Dattani: Tara 

MEG 08: NEW LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 

Block 1: Introduction 

Block 2: A Grain of Wheat: Ngugi Wa Thiong’o 

Block 3: A Dance of the Forests: Wole Soyinka 

Block 4: Ice- Candy – Man: Bapsi Sidhwa  

Block 5: A House for Mr Biswas: V S Naipaul 

Block 6: Caribbean Poetry: Derek Walcott & Edward Brathwaite  Block 7: The Solid Mandala: Patrick White  

Block 8: The Stone Angel: Margaret Laurence  

MEG 09: AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE 

Block 1: An Introduction to Australian Literature 

Unit 1: Australian Literature 

Unit 2: Australia – Land and History 

Unit 3: Australia – People and Culture 

Unit 4: Literary Beginnings – Oral Literature 

Unit 5: Early Literature 

Unit 6: Themes and Trends

Block 2: Nineteenth Century Australian Poetry 

Unit 1: 19th Century Australian Poetry: An Introduction 

Unit 2: W C Wentworth: Australasia, Wild Colonial Boy 

Unit 3: Charles Harpur: The Bush Fire, A Mid- Summer Noon in the Australian 

Unit 4: Henry Kendall: Bell – Birds, After Many Years 

Unit 5: A L Gordon & A B Paterson: The Sick Stockrider; The Man From Snowy River

Unit 6: Ada Cambridge: An Answer 

Block 3: Introduction to Short Fiction 

Unit 1: Introduction to short fiction /story 

Unit 2: Marcus Clarke: The Seizure of the Cyprus 

Unit 3: Barbara Baynton: The Chosen Vessel 

Unit 4: Henry Lawson: The Drover’s Wife; The Union Buries It’s Dead 

Unit 5: Arthur Hoey Davis: Cranky Jack 

Unit 6: Christina Stead: The Old School 

Block 4: Modern Australian Poetry (1901 -1970) 

Unit 1: Introduction: An Overview 

Unit 2: Beginnings: Christopher Brennan – Each Day I See the Long Ships Coming Into Port; John Shaw  Neilson – The Orange Tree 

Unit 3: The Notion of Australia: Kenneth Slessor – South Country; R D Fitzgerald – This Night’s Orbit 

Unit 4: Keepers of the Flame: Judith Wright: Legend, Bullocky; David Campbell – The Australian Dream; 

Unit 5: Coming of Age: James McAuley – Terra Australis; A D Hope – Australia, Moschus Moschiferus; 

Unit 6: The Marginalised Voice: Rosemary Dobson – Cock Crow; Oodgeroo Noonuccal – We Are Going; 

Rex Ingamells – History, Moorawathimeering; ‘Ern Malley’ – Durer: Innsbruck, 1495; Ania  Walwicz – Australia (prose); John Farrell – From Australia; Douglas Stewart –Terra Australis;  Bernard O’ Dowd- Australia, The Southern Call 

Block 5: Voss: Patrick White 

Unit 1: Rise and Development of the Australian Novel 

Unit 2: As We First Read Voss 

Unit 3: Romantic Elements in Voss 

Unit 4: Multiple Themes in Voss 

Unit 5: Modern Readings: Some Important Areas 

Block 6: Contemporary Australian Poetry (1970 Onwards) 

Unit 1: Contemporary Australia 

Unit 2: Bruce Dawe & Les Murray: At Shagger’s Funeral; The Quality of Sprawl, Blood 

Unit 3: Chris Wallace- Crabbe & Gwen Harwood: Melbourne; In The Park 

Unit 4: Ee Tiang & Kevin Gilbert: Coming To; Mister Man 

Unit 5: Mudrooroo Narogin & Gig Ryan: Harijan; If I Had A Gun 

Block 7: Remembering Babylon: David Malouf 

Unit 1: Contemporary Australian Fiction: An Overview 

Unit 2: The Author, His Creativity and Remembering Babylon 

Unit 3: Structure, Characters and Metaphors 

Unit 4: Narrative Strategies and Communication 

Unit 5: Themes

Block 8: The Removalists: David Williamson 

Unit 1: An Overview of Austalian Drama 

Unit 2: David Williamson’s Dramatic World 

Unit 3: Reading The Removalists 

Unit 4: Themes and Techniques 

MEG 08: NEW LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 

Block 1: Introduction 

Unit 1: Naming the Discipline 

Unit 2: African Literature: Culture and Post – Nationalist Politics in Kenya and Nigeria 

Unit 3: Caribbean Literature: The Aesthetics of Diaspora 

Unit 4: South Asian Literature 

Unit 5: Australian Literature: Interrogating National Myths 

Unit 6: Canadian Literature: Scanning the Literary Landscape 

Block 2: A Grain of Wheat: Ngugi Wa Thiong’o 

Unit 1: Africa – The Dark Continent and Kenya – The Land of Gikuyu and Mumbi 

Unit 2: Literature and Politics 

Unit 3: Modern Novel in Africa 

Unit 4: A Grain of Wheat – Summary 

Unit 5: A Grain of Wheat – An Evaluation 

Block 3: A Dance of the Forests: Wole Soyinka 

Unit 1: An Introduction to Nigeria and to the Yoruba World  

Unit 2: Wole Soyinka’s Life and Works 

Unit 3: A Dance of the Forests: Summary 

Unit 4: Critical Commentary on A Dance of the Forests 

Unit 5: Wole Soyinka’s Major Dramatic Works 

Block 4: Ice- Candy – Man: Bapsi Sidhwa  

Unit 1: The Author: Background, Works, and Significance of the Title 

Unit 2: The Narrative Voice in Ice- Candy- Man 

Unit 3: Feminist Inscriptions in Ice- Candy- Man 

Unit 4: Parsi Identity in Ice- Candy- Man 

Unit 5: Ice- Candy- Man as a Novel of the Partition 

Unit 6: Bapsi Sidhwa’s Ice- Candy- Man: A Postcolonial Perspective 

Block 5: A House for Mr Biswas: V S Naipaul 

Unit 1: Naipaul and his critics 

Unit 2: Mr Biswas and the Tulsis 

Unit 3: Mr Biswas and his Dream House 

Unit 4: Why did Mr Biswas want a House? 

Unit 5: Putting A House for Mr Biswas in Perspective 

Block 6: Caribbean Poetry: Derek Walcott & Edward Brathwaite  Unit 1: Introduction to Caribbean Poetry

Unit 2: Derek Walcott – I 

Unit 3: Derek Walcott – II 

Unit 4: (Edward) Kamau Braithwaite – I 

Unit 5: (Edward) Kamau Braithwaite – II 

Unit 6: The Theoretical Paradigms for Caribbean Literature 

Block 7: The Solid Mandala: Patrick White  

Unit 1: The Novelist and the Novel 

Unit 2: Openings and Preoccupations 

Unit 3: Denizens of the Australian Emptiness 

Unit 4: Messages in Motifs 

Unit 5: Techniques 

Unit 6: Perspectives 

Block 8: The Stone Angel: Margaret Laurence  

Unit 1: The Novelist and her Main Thematic Concerns 

Unit 2: Hagar and the Theme of Self- Alienation 

Unit 3: The Stone Angel: A Novel of Awakening 

Unit 4: Major Aspects of the Novel 

MEG 09: AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE 

Block 1: An Introduction to Australian Literature 

Unit 1: Australian Literature 

Unit 2: Australia – Land and History 

Unit 3: Australia – People and Culture 

Unit 4: Literary Beginnings – Oral Literature 

Unit 5: Early Literature 

Unit 6: Themes and Trends 

Block 2: Nineteenth Century Australian Poetry 

Unit 1: 19th Century Australian Poetry: An Introduction 

Unit 2: W C Wentworth: Australasia, Wild Colonial Boy 

Unit 3: Charles Harpur: The Bush Fire, A Mid- Summer Noon in the Australian Forest Unit 4: Henry Kendall: Bell – Birds, After Many Years 

Unit 5: A L Gordon & A B Paterson: The Sick Stockrider; The Man From Snowy River Unit 6: Ada Cambridge: An Answer 

Block 3: Introduction to Short Fiction 

Unit 1: Introduction to short fiction /story 

Unit 2: Marcus Clarke: The Seizure of the Cyprus 

Unit 3: Barbara Baynton: The Chosen Vessel 

Unit 4: Henry Lawson: The Drover’s Wife; The Union Buries It’s Dead Unit 5: Arthur Hoey Davis: Cranky Jack 

Unit 6: Christina Stead: The Old School 

Block 4: Modern Australian Poetry (1901 -1970) 

Unit 1: Introduction: An Overview

Unit 2: Beginnings: Christopher Brennan – Each Day I See the Long Ships Coming Into Port; John Shaw  Neilson – The Orange Tree 

Unit 3: The Notion of Australia: Kenneth Slessor – South Country; R D Fitzgerald – This Night’s Orbit Unit 4: Keepers of the Flame: Judith Wright: Legend, Bullocky; David Campbell – The Australian Dream; Unit 5: Coming of Age: James McAuley – Terra Australis; A D Hope – Australia, Moschus Moschiferus; Unit 6: The Marginalised Voice: Rosemary Dobson – Cock Crow; Oodgeroo Noonuccal – We Are Going; 

Rex Ingamells – History, Moorawathimeering; ‘Ern Malley’ – Durer: Innsbruck, 1495; Ania  Walwicz – Australia (prose); John Farrell – From Australia; Douglas Stewart –Terra Australis;  Bernard O’ Dowd- Australia, The Southern Call 

Block 5: Voss: Patrick White 

Unit 1: Rise and Development of the Australian Novel 

Unit 2: As We First Read Voss 

Unit 3: Romantic Elements in Voss 

Unit 4: Multiple Themes in Voss 

Unit 5: Modern Readings: Some Important Areas 

Block 6: Contemporary Australian Poetry (1970 Onwards) 

Unit 1: Contemporary Australia 

Unit 2: Bruce Dawe & Les Murray: At Shagger’s Funeral; The Quality of Sprawl, Blood 

Unit 3: Chris Wallace- Crabbe & Gwen Harwood: Melbourne; In The Park 

Unit 4: Ee Tiang & Kevin Gilbert: Coming To; Mister Man 

Unit 5: Mudrooroo Narogin & Gig Ryan: Harijan; If I Had A Gun 

Block 7: Remembering Babylon: David Malouf 

Unit 1: Contemporary Australian Fiction: An Overview 

Unit 2: The Author, His Creativity and Remembering Babylon 

Unit 3: Structure, Characters and Metaphors 

Unit 4: Narrative Strategies and Communication 

Unit 5: Themes 

Block 8: The Removalists: David Williamson 

Unit 1: An Overview of Austalian Drama 

Unit 2: David Williamson’s Dramatic World 

Unit 3: Reading The Removalists 

Unit 4: Themes and Techniques 

MEG 10: ENGLISH STUDIES IN INDIA 

Block 1: Institutionalization of English Studies in India 

Unit 1: Entry of English: A Historical Overview 

Unit 2: Macaulay, Raja Ram Mohun Roy and Charles E Trevelyan 

Unit 3: A View of Post Independence Debates 

Unit 4: Settling Down of English as Studies and Medium 

Block 2: Beginnings of Indian English Writing 

Unit 1: The Context of the Earliest Indian English Writings 

Unit 2: Henry Louis Vivian Deroizo and the Early Voice of Identity 

Unit 3: Michael Madhusudan Dutt and the Evolution of Modernity 

Unit 4: Toru Dutt: Assertions of Indian Life

Block 3: Beginnings of the Indian English Novel 

Unit 1: The Contexts of Bankim 

Unit 2: Themes in Rajmohan’s Wife – I 

Unit 3: Themes in Rajmohan’s Wife – II  

Unit 4: Marriage and Transgression in Bankim’s Other Novels 

Block 4: Different Englishes 

Unit 1: Evolution of English 

Unit 2: Nativisation of English in Post Independent India (Functions of English) 

Unit 3: Nativisation of English Discourse: Syntax, Morphology, Phonology 

Unit 4: Intelligibility of Indian English Globally 

Unit 5: Debate Over Native and Non- Native Englishes 

Unit 6: Space of English in the Indian Multilingual Setting 

Block 5: Problems of Teaching and Learning English Literature 

Unit 1: Problems of Teaching and Learning English Literature Unit 2: The March of TELI in India 

Unit 3: Role and Function of TELI in the contemporary context 

Unit 4: English Teaching in India 

Unit 5: The Lie of the Land: English in India 

Unit 67: Publishing in India and English Studies 

Block 6: Questioning the ‘Canon’ 

Unit 1: Questioning the Canon, Ideology and Assumptions of the Canon 

Unit 2: The Rise of English and Issues Concerning the Canon 

Unit 3: Possibilities of New Agreements 

Unit 4: Exploding English: Criticism, Theory, and Culture 

Unit 5: The Crisis in English Studies 

Unit 6: Resistance to Reading and the Question of Material Base 

Block 7: Evolutions of Canons in Indian English Writing 

Unit 1: Canon Making in the Era of Gandhi, Nehru, Socialism 

Unit 2: Tagore, Premchand, Mulk Raj Anand, and Raja Rao 

Unit 3: Feminism: Indian English Writers 

Unit 4: The Dalit Canon 

Block 8: Decolonising the Mind 

Unit 1: Orientalism and After 

Unit 2: Literature and Nationalism 

Unit 3: Decolonising the Mind 

Unit 4: Civilizational Conflicts in Literature 

Unit 5: Resisting Colonization and Re- colonization

MEG 11: AMERICAN NOVEL 

Block 1: James F Cooper: The Last of the Mohicans Unit 1: The Beginnings 

Unit 2: The Man, The Milieu, And the Moment 

Unit 3: The Last of the Mohicans: An Analysis Unit 4: Perspectives on the Novel- I 

Unit 5: Perspectives on the Novel- II 

Block 2: Theodore Dreiser: Sister Carrie 

Unit 1: The Literary Context 

Unit 2: Theodore Dreiser: The Man and the Writer 

Unit 3: Sister Carrie: A Critical Summary 

Unit 4: Sister Carrie: A Critical Study of the Major Themes  Unit 5: Language and Art in Sister Carrie 

Block 3: F Scott Fitzgerald: The Great Gatsby 

Unit 1: The Man, The Milieu, And the Moment 

Unit 2: The Plot and the Self- Improving Hero 

Unit 3: The Great Gatsby and Fable, Symbol and Allegory 

Unit 4: The Great Gatsby: The Narrative Technique Unit 

5: Critics and Criticism: An Overview 

Block 4: William Faulkner: Light in August 

Unit 1: American Fiction in 1920s and 1930s  Unit 2: The Novel in the South 

Unit 3: Light in August: Structure and Narrative Strategies 

Unit 4: Characterisation and Critical Approaches 

Block 5: Henry Miller: Black Spring 

Unit 1: Sexual Revolution in Modern American Literature  Unit 2: The Great Tradition 

Unit 3: The Outsider 

Unit 4: The Indelible Impact 

Unit 5: Henry Miller’s: Black Spring 

Unit 6: Critical Approaches 

Block 6: J D Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye 

Unit 1: The Author and the Plot 

Unit 2: The Main Themes and Characters 

Unit 3: The Language in The Catcher in the Rye 

Unit 4: Critical Interpretations 

Block 7: John Barth: Floating Opera 

Unit 1: The Postwar American Novel 

Unit 2: The Experimental Novel

Unit 3: The Floating Opera: An Analysis of the Text 

Unit 4: Philosophical Formulations and the Farce of Reasons 

Unit 5: From Modernity to Post Modernity 

Block 8: Scott Momaday: A House Made of Dawn 

Unit 1: Native American Literature 

Unit 2: Native American Fiction 

Unit 3: The Making of Monaday 

Unit 4: A House Made of Dawn: An Analysis 

Unit 5: Critical perspectives 

Block 9: Alice Walker: The Color Purple 

Unit 1: The Woman, the Moment, And the Milieu – I 

Unit 2: The Woman, the Moment, And the Milieu – II 

Unit 3: The Color Purple and its structure 

Unit 4: Analysis of Celie’s Letters – I 

Unit 5: Analysis of Celie’s Letters – II 

Unit 6: Themes Emerging from Celie’s Letters 

MEG 12: A SURVEY COURSE IN TWENTIETH CENTURY CANADIAN LITERATURE 

Block 1: CONTEXTS OF CANADIAN WRITING 

Unit 1: Canada: Land And People 

Unit 2: Literary Beginnings 

Unit 3: English Canadian Theatre and Drama 

Unit 4: Canadian Discourse on Nature and Technology 

Block 2: RECENT CANADIAN POETRY 

Unit 5: The Growth of Canadian Poetry 

Unit 6: Recent Commonwealth Poetry and Canada’s place in it 

Unit 7: Two major Novelists as Poets: Margaret Atwood – A sibyl and Michael Ondaatje – Letters and  Other Worlds 

Unit 8: Five Other Important Poets 

Block 3: SURFACING: Margaret Atwood 

Unit 9: Development of the Canadian Novel 

Unit 10: Margaret Atwood: Life and Works 

Unit 11: Surfacing: Theme, Structure, Technique and Characterization 

Unit 12: Surfacing: Language 

Block 4: THE TIN FLUTE: GABRIELLE ROY 

Unit 13: French Canadian Writing (Quebec) 

Unit 14: Gabrielle Roy: Life and Works 

Unit 15: The Tin Flute: Structure and Theme 

Unit 16: The Tin Flute: Characterization and Technique 

Block 5: The English Patient: Michael Ondaatje 

Unit 17: Canadian – South Asian Diasporic Writing 

Unit 18: Ondaatje: Life and Works 

Unit 19: The English Patient: Theme, Structure and Characterization 

Unit 20: The English Patient: Technique 

Block 6: CANADIAN SHORT STORY 

Unit 21: Short Fiction in General and the Canadian Short Story 

Unit 22: ‘A Mother in India’: Sara Jenette Duncan 

Unit 23: ‘Sunday Afternoon’: Alice Munro; ‘Where Is The Voice Coming From’: Rudy Wiebe  Unit 24: ‘Swimming Lessons’: Rohinton Mistry; ‘The Door I Shut Behind Me’: Uma Parameswaran 

Block 7: THE ECSTASY OF RITA JOE: DRAMA: GEORGE RYGA 

Unit 25: Canadian Drama: The General Dramatic Scene 

Unit 26: Introduction to the Writer and the Structure of the Play 

Unit 27: The Ecstasy of Rita Joe: Theme and Characterization 

Unit 28: Dramatic Technique in The Ecstasy of Rita Joe and the Brechtian Angle 

BLOCK 8: DEVELOPMENT OF CANADIAN CRITICISM  

Unit 29: The recent developments of Canadian Criticism 

Unit 30: Northrop Frye 

Unit 31: Linda Hutcheon 

Unit 32: Smaro Kamboureli 

MEG 14: INDIAN WRITNG IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION 

Block 1: Background Studies 

Unit 1: The Concept of Indian Literature 

Unit 2: The Concept of Indian Literature: Modern Period 

Unit 3: Comparative Studies in Indian Literature 

Unit 4: English Translation of Indian Literature 

Block 2: Samskara: U R Anantha Murthy 

Unit 1: The Writer and his Literary Context  

Unit 2: Samskara: The Narrative 

Unit 3: Samskara: Form and Themes 

Unit 4: Samskara: Characters, Titles, Literary Criticism and Contemporary Relevance 

Block 3: Tamas: Bhisham Sahni 

Unit 1: The Writer and the Partition 

Unit 2: Getting to Know the Text 

Unit 3: Making Sense of the Narrative 

Unit 4: Characters and Characterisation 

Unit 5: An Overview 

Block 4: Short Story – I  

Unit 1: Mahasweta Devi: Salt [Noon: Bangla] 

Unit 2: Vaikom Muhammad Basheer: Birthday [Janmadinam: MalayalamUnit 3: Nirmal Verma: Birds [Parinde] 

Unit 4: Ismat Chughtai: Tiny’s Granny [Nanhi Ki Naani: Urdu] 

Unit 5: Gopinath Mohanty: Tadpa [Tadpa: Oriya] 

Block 5: Short Story – II 

Unit 1: The Empty Chest  

Unit 2: Very Lonely, She

Unit 3: Headmaster, Prawn, Chanchur 

Unit 4: The Compromise 

Block 6: Poetry 

Unit 1: K S Nonkynrih: Requiem (Khasi); Chandra Kanta Murasingh: The Stone Speaks in the Forest (Kokborok); Yumlembam Ibocha Singh: The Last Dream 

Unit 2 : Haribhajan singh: Tree and the Sage [Rukh Te Rishi/ Punjabi]; Raghuvir Sahay: The Stare [Taktaki/ Hindi] 

Unit 3 : Dina Nath Nadim: The Moon [Zoon/ Kashmiri]; Padma Sachdev: The Moment of Courage  [Dogri] 

Unit 4 : Kondepudo Nirmala: Mother Serious [Telugu]; Vimala: Kitchen [Telugu]; K Ayyappa Paniker: I  Met Walt Whitman Yesterday: An Interview [Njaan Innale Walt Whitmaane Kandu – Oru  Interview/ Malayalam] 

Unit 5 : Ramakanta Rath: Sri Radha [Oriya]; Shakti Chattopadhyay: Just One Try [Akbar Tumi/ Bangla] Unit 6 : Sitanshu Yashashchandra: Orpheus [Gujarati]; Namdeo Dhasal: A Notebook of Poems and Autobiography [Kavetechi Vahi; Atmacharithra/ Marathi] 

Block 7: TUGHLAQ: Girish Karnad 

Unit 1: Introducing Contemporary Indian Theatre 

Unit 2: Introducing the Author and the Play 

Unit 3: Tughlaq: Structure, Themes and Motifs 

Unit 4: Characters and Critical Comments on the Play 

Block 8: Non- Fictional Prose 

Unit 1: Amrita rai: Premchand: His Life and Times [Kalam Ka Sipahi: Biography/ Hindi] 

Unit 2: Bama /Faustina Mary Fatima Rani: Karukku [Karukku: Autobiography/ Tamil] 

Unit 3: Saadat Hasan Manto: On Ismat [Ismat Chugtai: Pen Sketch, Urdu] 

Unit 4: Umaprasad Mukhopadhyaya: Manimahesh [Manimahesh: Travel Writing/ Bengali

Download Syllabus PDF